Monday, October 26, 2009

Wishful Thinking

Blue eyes is doing this great thing where she is going to be positive for the whole week. She’s also not going to be guilted in working later when everyone else goes home. And she’s not going to complain. I wish I could do the same.

The truth is, I actually am a positive person. I constantly believe good things are on their way. This is not to do with me just having faith but also when things are pretty shitty you kinda have to hope that they can never get worse.

And this morning, despite it being a Monday, I was still pretty chipper and set about my day. I would still be peachy keen if it weren’t for some of the people I work with. This is not the career path I imagined nor is it one I really like. Hell, it’s not even a career. It’s something I do until the my ship comes in (see that faith there).

That however does not give you people the right to treat me like your personal assistant and dogsbody. It’s not the work you want me to do, if it’s in my job description I will do it gladly. It’s the way you ask me. Or as I’ve noticed lately, the way you demand of me. I may be lower in terms of hierarchy and definitely in salary but I still matter. You don’t have to be overly nice to me, you don’t have to even like me but you do have to have some courtesy.

Also if you borrow my stapler, punch, glue or pair of scissor. Put them back. Jeez louise. Nothing is more bugging when I have to do a trek around the entire office to find my shit. And to the person, you know who you are, when I ask about it, please do not feign surprise. We both know it was you and your acting skills are nothing to write home about.

Okay, now that that moany cow session is over, I think I’m going to join Blue Eyes in Postive Land.

Have a great week bitches.

Ex-Oh! Ex-Oh!


  1. LOL love the post. Go buy yourself something pretty and feel better. That's what I'd do. :)

  2. I hate when people higher up treat the lower people like shit. Happens all the time :( Boo!


Whoop! There It Is!